Champion Training Systems
Home Contact us About us Training systems Awards and Testimonials Gallery
2005 Canterbury overall summer sports coach of the year
2005 BikeNZ Coach of the Year
2004 BikeNZ Coach of the Year
2003 Canterbury overall summer sports coach of the year
2001 Canterbury overall summer sports coach of the year
Acknowledgements
Greg Henderson
December 2007
Congratulations, 1st Points race at Sydney Track World Cup
Karin Thurig
December 2007
Congratulations, 3rd Individual Pursuit at Sydney Track World Cup,
2007
Congratulations, 4th Individual Pursuit at Beijing Track World Cup.
Both riders coached by Terry Gyde (Champion Training Systems)
Testimonials
Greg Henderson.
Gydey has coached me since 1993 when I rode my first Junior Worlds as a road rider. Since then we have worked together sucessfully on both the road and the Track culminating in me winning my world track title in the scratch race in 2004 and silver in the madison in 2003 , and scratch race in 2005. He also wrote my training programmes on the road when I won many top races in the US and now with me at T-Mobile.
2009 Results
Greg Henderson
  • 1st - Stage 3 Vuelta Espana
  • 1st - Classica del Ameria
  • 1st - Stage 2 Vuelta a Murcia
  • 1st - Stage 7 Volta a Catalunya
  • 2nd - Philadelphia international Championships
Megan Blatchford Peck
  • 1st - World Masters 45-49 Sprint
  • 1st - World Masters 45-49 Scratch race
  • 3rd - New Zealand Open Womens Sprint
Michael Vink
  • 1st - NZ U19 25km TT
  • 1st - NZ U19 3,000m Individual Pursuit ( NZ record)
  • 1st - New Zealand Open Teams Pursuit ( NZ U19 record)
  • 3rd - NZ U19 Kilo
  • 3rd - NZ U19 Points Race
  • 2nd - French road race with U23/Elite
  • 1st - U19 French selection road race
Ruaraidh McLeod
  • 1st - NZ Open Teams Pursuit ( NZ U19 record)
  • 1st - U19 Tour Te Awamutu (NZ premier U19 Tour)
  • 2nd - NZ U19 Individual Pursuit
  • 2nd - French selection Road Race
  • 4th - Junior World Individual Pursuit (fastest ever kiwi)
  • 4th - Junior World Teams Pursuit
2008 Results
Greg Henderson
  • 5th - World Points Race Championships
  • 2nd - Stage 2 Tour of Georgia
  • 1st - Stage 3 Tour of Georgia
  • 3rd - Stage 4 Tour of Georgia
  • 1st - Stage 8 Tour of Georgia
  • 1st - Overall Points Classification Tour of Georgia
  • Tour leader for 2 days Tour of Georgia
  • 10th - Olympic Points Race
Karin Thurig
  • 1st - Stage 5 TT Grand Boucle (Ave 47kph)
  • 6th - Stage 6 Grand Boucle
  • 4th - Stage 7 Grand Boucle
  • 2nd - GC Grand Boucle
  • 1st - Swiss TT Championship
  • 4th - Stage 4 Thuringen Rhundfahrt
  • 1st - Stage 5 Thuringen Rhundfahrt
  • 4th - Stage 8 Thuringen Rundfahrt
  • 4th - GC Thuringen Rundfahrt
  • 4th - World Cup Sweden
  • 1st - World TTT Champs (Cervelo Lifeforce) (World Cup)
  • 3rd - Olympic Time Trial
  • 1st - David Fardelli TT
  • 1st - Chronos Champenois
  • 6th - World TT Championhips
Matti Pajari
  • 1st - Individual Pursuit Finnish Championships
  • 2nd - Scratch Race Finnish Championships
  • 3rd - kilo TT Finnish Championships
Michael Vink
  • 3rd - Junior World Teams pursuit
  • 1st - New Zealand ITT Championship (ave 47.2 kph)
  • 1st - and fastest in Waikari Classic
Darren Shea
  • 4th - Melbourne World Cup Teams Pursuit
  • 3rd - 1st Round Benchmark Series